Fakultät für Physik
print

Sprachumschaltung

Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Fortgeschrittenen Praktikum – Biophysics

practical course in one block (Biophysics Program)

 14. August - 1. September 2017

(application closed)

The courses are designed (analogue to P5.2.7 and P6.0.7) for groups of two students (for details see "Praktikumsordnung"). Download "Laufzettel" and have it with you for each final colloquium with your supervisor. The courses are scheduled according to the list below, where you -if registered- will find your group coordinated in a "class-day-diagram". The timetable will be generated in the end of July. In case you have questions please contact: martin.benoit@physik.uni-muenchen.de

Overview of the Biophysics Program(master) courses:

experimentgroup
B1b thermophoresis of DNA Braun
R1b characterizing PCR-products by fluorescence correlation spectroscpy (FCS) Rädler
G1b AFM-based single molecule force spectroscopy Gaub
B2b thermogravitational accumulation of biomolecules Braun
L2b DNA origami   (full!) Liedl
R3b super resolution microscopy & DNA-nanotechnol (full!) Jungmann
G3b molecular motors (Aktin /Myosin) Gaub
G4b GFP expression and melting curves Gaub
G5b supercoiling DNA by magnetic tweezers        (full!) Lipfert
experimentgroup

nach oben

Timetable (August 2017)                 

DatumTagG1bG3bG4bG5bB1bB2bR1bR3bL2b
14.08. Montag - 7a - 45 3c 1 2 eb -
15.08. Dienstag - - - - - - - - -
16.08. Mittwoch - - - - - - 67 - -
17.08. Donnerstag 4e - - - - - bd 2 ac
18.08. Freitag 67 - - 31 - - - - -

nach oben

DatumTagG1bG3bG4bG5bB1bB2bR1bR3bL2b
21.08. Montag - - 45e - - - - - 6b
22.08. Dienstag - - - 2 - - - - -
23.08. Mittwoch - - - - - - - - -
24.08. Donnerstag - - - - - - - - 45
25.08. Freitag - 2 - 6a - - - - -

nach oben

DatumTagG1bG3bG4bG5bB1bB2bR1bR3bL2b
28.08. Montag - - - - - 2 - - -
29.08. Dienstag - - - - - 56 - - -
30.08. Mittwoch - - - - - - - cd -
31.08. Donnerstag - - - - - - - - 23
01.09. Freitag - - - - - - - 456 -

nach obenregistered students:

1 Kilwing L.          (9 ECTS)
1 Salditt A.          (9 ECTS)
2 Dorn Y.             (12 ECTS)
2 Philipp J.           (12 ECTS)
3 Wassermann L.  (6 ECTS)
4 Neukirchinger F. (12 ECTS)
5 Köhler M.          (12 ECTS)
6 Weck J.             (12 ECTS)
7 Stüwe I.            (12 ECTS)
a Jung M.             (6 ECTS)
b
Unterauer E.      (6 ECTS)
c Kassner N.         (6 ECTS)
d Niederauer Ch.  (3 ECTS)
e Schmid N.         (6 ECTS)

Please make sure having read and signed these instructions: Guidelines for Students
A typical course day will start at 9:00 with an oral interview. Please arrange the procedure for the experiment with the supervising tutor before hand!nach oben

Supervising Tutors:

nach oben

credit points (CP) will sum the following:

  • (each lab course times two) modulo 3=CP(=ECTS)
  • ((1 course * 2)=2) modulo 3= 0CP
  • ((2 courses * 2)=4) modulo 3= 3CP
  • ((3 courses * 2)=6) modulo 3= 6CP
  • ((4 courses * 2)=8) modulo 3= 6CP
  • ((5 courses * 2)=10) modulo 3= 9CP
  • ((6 courses * 2)=12) modulo 3= 12CP