Fakultät für Physik




Seminar: Organic Electronics – Overview

  • Overview

Seminar: Organic electronics – physics and device applications

About the lecture

Time and place

Outline to seminar presentations in N110:

Mi, 20.01. 14 Uhr - 18 Uhr
1) Julian Stein, Imaging of orbitals
2) Roland Teves, Singlx x-tal devices
3) Dimitri Berger, Ambipolar transistors
4) Armin Shaukat, Elektrolyte gated transistors
5) Tobias Andres, Strain and flexibility
6) Jonathan Reschauer, vertical transistors
7) Tobias Aschebrenner, Biodegradable materials

Do, 21.01. 16 Uhr - 18 Uhr
1) Asmir Adrovic, Pholeds
2) Simona Paurazaite, time resolved spectroscopy
3) Maximilian Aumiller, E-ink

Fr, 22.01. 9 Uhr - 13 Uhr
1) Christina Dirscherl, vibrational spectroscopy
2) Christian Gebhardt, Photovoltaics
3) Peter Budweiser, perovskites
4) Sot Pappas, Hydrogen bonded pigments
5) Linda Hädrich, Ion logic
6) Xiwa Deng, Memory with floating gate

Talks: 20 min presentation + 5 min discussion


Organic electronic applications such as large area displays, organic solar cells, and plastic logic are recent examples of a joined research effort aiming on replacing energy and cost intensive silicon technology by lightweight, low energy cost materials based on organic molecules. Alan Heeger's nobel price in chemistry for the invention of semiconducting and metallic polymers honors some of these activities.

In terms of physics involved, organic electronics combines the molecular point of view with concepts such as molecular orbits, excitations, and energy levels with solid state physics represented by band structure, mobility, and doping. Charge transport in organic electronics is based on electron and hole transport rather than ionic transport as typical for biomolecular systems, however, also concepts from biology such as energy harvesting inspire organic electronics.

The seminar covers recent research highlights including biosensing, solar cells, electronic paper and  more. This seminar addresses in particular master students which have followed the lecture on organic electronics in the summer teaching term.


1. High resolution imaging of orbitals (BN), Julian Stein
2. Single crystal devices (JR), Roland Teves
3. Ambipolar transistors (FW), Dimitri Berger
4. Vertical transistors (BN), Jonathan Reschauer
5. Strain and flexibility (FW), Tobias Andres
6. Artificial skin, touch sensors (JR), Alexander Seeber
7. Biodegradable electronic materials (JR), Tobias Aschenbrenner
8. Time resolved spectroscopy (JR), Simona Paurazaite
9. Vibrational spectroscopy (CL), Christina Dirscherl
10. Hydrogen-bonded pigments (CL), Sotirios Pappas
11. Photovoltaics (CL), Christian Gebhardt
12. PhLEDs (CL), Asmir Adrovic
13. Displays, E-ink (BN), Maximilian Aumiller
14. Electrolyte gated field effect transistors (FW), Armin Shaukat
15. Floating gate for memory (FW), Xiwa Deng
16. Ion based logics (BN), Linda Hädrich
17. Perovkite solar cells (BN), Peter Budweiser

The seminar will be credited if:

(a) a presentation is given,
(b) all presentations (missing 2 at most) have been attended,
(c) the student actively participated in discussions

Tutors: Bert Nickel (BN), Clemens Liewald (CL), Janina Römer (JR), Franz Werkmeister (FW)





Verantwortlich für den Inhalt: Bert Nickel